Monday, July 27, 2009

Lame Update

I honestly cannot see how I could have one single reader on this blog any longer..... but I'll tell you this. I have a Facebook account now. Yeah, I don't know how to use it and I won't answer you if you text me, or whatever it's called. But I'm going to update some house pictures on there because we have been living in the house for over a month now.

Plus, I wanted to say that I have a photography website, finally, and you can find that at

Later gator.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Fo Shizzle

2 things that happened today that aren't even right:

Naydine answers me with a 'fo shizzle'. I had to ask her, "Um, what did you say?". With a repeat of, "Fo Shizzle". My response, "Yeah, you probably shouldn't say that". Crap. Crap Crap Crap.

And she tried to put a "NO BOYS ALLOWED SIGN" on her bedroom door. Only problem was, she put it on the inside, taped up with 4 Scratch-n-Sniff stickers, and it was a blank piece of paper.

Man.... I love that girl.

That's all I got.

ps. My house is almost done. Oh. My. Gosh.

Monday, April 13, 2009

My baby turned 2

Yeah, he's certainly not a baby anymore. The day was a nice day, it started out at the hair salon. That did not end well. This would be his first professional haircut. He looks like he's 6 now. It's nuts.

I have no idea what this smile is all about. Honestly, I do not remember it. I just remember the crying:)
This was during the hair-cut intermission. The back is mostly done, the front is like Ace Ventura. Maybe I should have just left it this way??
After hair cuts, we went to Imagination Station with our friends and had a good 'ol time. Imagination Station, for those who don't live here, is a place with like 15 (actually, prob more but I don't want to exaggerate) different areas for kids to play. Dane is on the jet ski here..... with a goobery looking haircut..... and there's a full size raft on a water bed too!! And then the grocery store, a huge train, Veterinary clinic, doctor office, dress up with a stage puppets, and the list goes on. It's fun. The moms basically stand in the middle of the room and talk. That's why we love it:)
I taught him well. Push that cart, boy!!
And look at princess Nay in the background. She tells me that she is going to try on EVERY dress at ImagStn. She gets to about 3 and she's done.... ha.
I made these cupcakes for the kids.... just a little too time consuming for me. But probably the easiest, least time consuming recipe in this cupcake book my friend Tori gave me. Seriously, some of the coolest cupcakes in there but, I can't hang.
Typical, juice boxes and cupcakes. Nothing crazy here....
Party boy, you're doing everything. It makes me crazy to see you grow up like this!! You're talking all over the place and you have great manners. I love it. Don't stop.
We call you so many nicknames, you answer to Gabriel in the nursery. It's scary.... son, your name is NOT Gabriel. But it is Chumpy Lumpy, D Boy, Diesel, Dozer, Boo-G (boochie).... I know there are more but I'm brain dead right now.
You are in love with trains...... Anything loud is a choo-choo.
You love driving in the front seat of your dad's BMW. And you can because it's so old, there are no air bags. You CHILL up there. It's awesome. You just put your hand out the window and twirl your fingers in the breeze. You wear your little Oakley glasses and have the seat reclined back just a bit.... You are the bomb, kid.
You still kiss with your fish lips, all big and pouty. You still love to cuddle your mom and dad for a few minutes. Or maybe it's seconds. But I want to exaggerate that.
Your favorite movie has to be Wall-E right now. Sick.... you love TV. It's so sick. It's a good thing you can pretty much count to 10 or I'd be freaking out. And that you still love playing with cardboard boxes. At least I know that you don't have to have wads of color zipping by your face all day long:)
You love Chocolate milk from fast food restaurants. And your favorite food is MacNCheese, hands down. You shovel it in, Dozer.
You are still in your crib, but you love to hop into a big bed and pull the overs up to your chin. Man, it is so cute. I can't believe how much joy that one little act brings me!! It's adorable.
And I have to say that probably your favorite thing to do in the whole wide world is: TAKE A SHOWER. Honestly, it's ridiculous. You've definitely broke your mom and dad in for what's to come in the teenage years (hint, hint: Naydine). Thank you for that.
I don't to forget to say how good you are doing on the potty. You pooped on the potty the day before your birthday and I didn't know until like 15 min after you did it. Well, you did come and tell me but you said you did a "pee-pee". And son, THAT IS NO PEE-PEE. Pretty soon, you'll do it and we can say goodbye to buying Pampers and hello to that 10 speed. Sick.
You are a BLESSING!!! We thank Jesus for you everyday!! Love you, son!

45 days to go

Thought I died, huh? Yeah, well, don't count me back in yet because I still could die. Talk about time-consuming!! Talk about so far over budget that I am shopping myself to death to find the best deals. I mean really??!?! It's getting old and I'm ready to be done. But I think it will be worth the anxiety:) I have some pictures even though everything is really rough still. The tile is mostly in, just a few more areas to go. And we finally got our doors, which was kind of holding everything up.

The 3 doors on the right are for Along the Way Photography..... The two on the left are the front door. Everybody is confused.
I have to say that I really like how the stone came out and matched well with the brick.

We did that built-in hutch. Nope, we don't own china, I'm just putting all our plates/bowls/pasta bowls, etc in there. I love how much crap I can stack in there. Plus it's deep enough to put the large pasta serving bowls in. Yay! But we are eating way too much pasta around here. Bad.
The island, of course. We are putting the micro down there so the kids can just help themselves. Kidding. And to the right of that, the baskets for onions and potatoes, etc. The coolest part about this island will be the butcher block counter top we are getting.
Master shower.... I'm really looking forward to this shower because it's a steam shower. We opted out of doing a tub and went for the steam. We thought, financially, it would be a fair trade..... Not. So. Much. Eli calls it the $20,000 shower. haha.... It's not, but it feels like it! Anyway I think we can fit about 6 people in this shower. 3 standing and 3 sitting on the bench around the corner to the left. Bring your swim suite. Don't be gross.
Pebbles on the floor. We did this on the floor in the Tacoma remodel and I loved it.... round 2. Just a different color.
I have to comment on a few things about building this house..... We've done a full remodel before and lived in 3 houses prior to this, it's not a shocker that we have to pick stuff out, etc. But it's a lot of work to put everything together and be satisfied with how it turns out. NOTHING turns out exactly as you would imagine it. I used to be quick to critique another homeowners selections or vision, but after doing this project I'm not going to be that way anymore. Sometimes you are just never sure how it's going to look until you do it. Most of the time after it's done, you are not going to rip it out! Not that I've wanted to rip anything out:) I am also being tested in being content with what we can afford. There were so many other things that I wanted to do or had my heart set on an upgrade, but had to pass it up:(
I'm just looking forward to moving in and moving on with life!! It's going to be good and I can't wait to get started living there.

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Gone and Done It.

Yeah, we broke down and got an XBox and Guitar Hero. We've joined the rest of the world and have an Xbox, again. Not that my husband has ever been at a lack of video/computer games. It's just that, I think the XBox and GH were my Cmas present? haha..... weird!

We came back from MN and a few weeks later, we got 4"-5" snow here in NC!! What!! And it's been chilly! I'm over it. I can't wait for Spring. And blooming trees. And a finished house. Which I was really struggling this past week trying to pick a trim color. Normally I feel like I have a vision for the "big picture" and this time, not. so. much. Frustrating. But, we went really crazy and picked....... wait for it......... CREAM. hahahaha...... Look at the lower right hand of the picture. I've been painting some samples on the garage. Well, I guess you can't really tell...?? Anyway, they have most of the siding up and most of the brackets. I think I like the brackets..... They were originally going to have more arch, just slightly. But they were up when we got back from the Tundra and I think we're okay with them. Dang, look at that snow!

See those 2 gaping holes under the porch?? Smaller hole is for the front door. The larger is for the office doors. Can you see the Along the Way Photography sign hanging on the eave? Kidding. I'll be sure to use a bright neon sign for that.

Sneak peak of the dining area, which is in the kitchen.

Oh yeah, we also cut Dane's hair. He went straight from helmet head to a bowl cut. Hack job, by the way. He's pretty cute though! Let me update with a picture as soon as I give him an attitude readjustment. Man, he has been challenging lately! Terrible Twos, we are here.
I've been staying busy taking pictures, editing, house stuff, trying to keep up with the current house. Any prayers for the sale of the current house are greatly appreciated. :)
I also need to document that I caught Dane, about 10 days ago, sitting on the big toilet in my bathroom taking a pee. It was crazy. I heard water so I thought he was splashing in the toilet. I was ready to throw down, came around the corner and saw him sitting backwards on the pot doing his business. It was a joyous moment. That has been followed with cleaning poop up off the floor. I love it. Right. And speaking of poop, yesterday Naydine decided that she would give us a little surprise. She did a #2 yesterday afternoon and when Eli brought her to bed last night, he found it still sitting in the tub. Oh yeah, you read that right. IN THE TUB. She told him that she hid her poop. Really? She also told him that she did it in the toilet but she picked it out and hid it in the tub. Are you puking? Or laughing? Honestly.... both?
Ok, I have to go get stuff done!

Saturday, December 20, 2008

In the Christmas Spirit

Besides working on getting all my clients their Christmas cards and pictures, I've been busy with my family, too!! Fun stuff, I tell ya! They are just the most important thing in my life and I just love looking back on these pictures because, well, pictures do their job. They remind me of how much JOY my family brings to me and how funny my kids are!

Here is Naydine's first Christmas program and I got the classic pictures. First she sees me and waves.

And then she starts in with the fake cheese. Man, I love that girl:)

Last weekend we went with Tu and Ruthie over to the Carolina to check out all the deco and were able to get these night shots for their Cmas card. I loved these shots..... so pretty. It was a beautiful night. Minus Dane being a complete butt hole. Man, something is up with this child. Teething. It's got to be teething. Something! ugh...

Here we are inside the Carolina and I could barely take any pictures because Dane was completely insane running everywhere. Not cool with all the deco. Ugh.
And my camera-shy girl.....

Oh, here's the turd now. Dane, I love you but DANG BOY! Hey, at least you were going pee on the potty today:) Good boy!:) And you are saying please..... those are good things. Maybe you still will get a Christmas gift after all..... hehehe.

Oh yeah, did I mention it's been 70* the last 3 days. I didn't say sunny and 70*, just 70*. Which, my friends, I'm going to take. I'm headed to the tundra in a few days. Brrrrr!

Thought I should get an update of the house because when we get back, it surely better NOT look like this still! Heaven help me.....
Yeah, we have windows and a roof. Shingles, in the yard. It's been raining. We also have the guts. Most of the guts. And I have my kitchen island figured out. It felt good to get that nailed down. And, I think we have our stone picked out after today.
I feel so bad for our kids. We have been lugging them everywhere and all they do is sit in the truck and watch movies or get yelled at for being naughty in stores. Did I really think it was a good idea to bring Dane to pick out plumbing fixtures? No, I didn't but who in the crap is going to babysit during the day on a week day? They are all in high school!
Seriously, I can't wait for some down time. They deserve it!!
And for the record, Eli and I are doing awesome at being on the same page about picking everything out. So far, no arguments over who gets what and what color, etc. I know that won't last forever but, it feels nice to be agreeing with your husband:)

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

I Can't Sleep

I'm laying in bed last night, listening to the sound of tiny feet coming down the stairs. It's approximately 1:45am. "Hi, Naydine", I said. "I can't sleep", replied Naydine. Yeah... well, neither could I. I think I was dreaming about editing pictures, which is like a sick nightmare. And I'm sure there are plenty out there that can completely relate, if you will even read this blog anymore!! I don't blame you! I'm a loser!!!

This is the sweet face that woke me again at 5:30am with, "I can't sleep". What the heck??!?!?! Was she awake in her bed from 1:45-5:30? I highly doubt it but dang, girl!

And this is the sweet face that woke about 1/2 an hour later. Just sleep a little longer guys... that's all I'm asking:)

How much has Dane changed since my last post?!?! He's a big boy now!

Here are the kids last week, working on the new house. Yes, we are still building a house. I'm sure you all thought we were digging a grave by now, not a foundation. No, we are still kicking.

And this was our house when I took this picture. Um.... I think it was last week?? Yeah... must be, we have roof trusses and maybe some other stuff now.... I don't know, I haven't been out there in a few days......

I probably have a million other things I could write about..... honestly, they are not coming to me. I mean, do you really want to hear about how I have waiting on galleries? Um, no, I doubt it. And I'm kind of ticked that I'm missing out on everybody's give aways. Crap, I should do a give away. I could give away my kids' Halloween candy. Ha. Kidding. But if I did a give away, then people would maybe come back to me??? Well, not that I had herds coming to view my page anyway but..... Am I supposed to win something first to start a give away?? No... I doubt it. But I did win one time...... just. one. time. DANG. YIPPIE.
Okay, check back. Maybe I'll be doing a give away. For the fun of it. Hey, maybe I should check my counter and see how many hits I've had:) hehehe....
Miss you all. xoxoxo.